Alim and Aalimah online Islamic scholar course, student studying with a tutor

Online Alim Course Fees: Monthly Plans and Local Currency

Quranly Hub’s online Alim course fees are USD 80 per month
for eight classes or USD 100 per month for sixteen classes
.
Each class lasts 45 minutes, and teaching is in
Urdu. The fees below are for the Alim programme;
Aalimah availability and terms should be checked separately. The
Aalimah course is not offered in Pakistan.

This guide explains the monthly plans, teaching hours, approximate
local-currency equivalents and the questions to settle before payment.
For the full curriculum, teacher background and admission discussion,
visit the Alim course
page
.

Online Alim study and monthly fee planning

In this guide: Monthly
plans
· Local currency · What the plans cover · Choosing a plan · Overall cost · Before
payment
· FAQs

Online Alim Course Fees: Compare the Monthly
Plans

Plan detailEight-class monthly planSixteen-class monthly plan
Monthly tuitionUSD 80USD 100
Classes per month816
Length of each class45 minutes45 minutes
Teaching time per month6 hours12 hours
Calculated cost per classUSD 10.00USD 6.25

Teaching hours are calculated as classes × 45 minutes ÷
60
. Per-class costs are the monthly tuition divided by the
number of classes in that package. These figures compare teaching time;
they do not measure a student’s progress or include independent study
time.

The eight-class package is described as two classes weekly, with
eight classes as the monthly entitlement. Agree the actual lesson dates
and billing arrangements with the academy. A calendar month with extra
weeks does not establish an entitlement to extra lessons.

The sixteen-class plan provides eight additional classes and
six additional teaching hours for USD 20 more per month
. The
right choice depends on the study time you can sustain and the pace
discussed with your teacher.

Approximate Alim Course Fees in Your Local
Currency

The confirmed package prices are in USD. The table below gives
dated estimates, not fixed local-currency charges.

Country / currencyEight monthly classes — USD 80Sixteen monthly classes — USD 100
USA — USD80.00100.00
UK — GBP59.7674.69
Canada — CAD111.70139.63
Australia — AUD113.79142.24
UAE — AED293.80367.25
Pakistan — PKR22,139.6227,674.53

Exchange-rate date: 1 November 2026; provider update
time 00:02:31 UTC. Non-USD equivalents use the USD-base
rates in that update. Amounts are rounded to two decimal places using
standard half-up rounding.

For example, the GBP rate used is 0.746948 GBP per
USD
: USD 80 × 0.746948 = GBP 59.75584, rounded to GBP
59.76
.

Rates By Exchange Rate
API
· USD-base rate
source

Exchange rates change. These are a dated illustration, not
automatically refreshed quotations. Before paying, confirm the actual
billing currency and final payable amount with Quranly Hub. Your payment
provider may use a different rate or apply charges; check its quotation
rather than assuming the table is the final charge. Ask for a fresh
estimate when arranging payment.

For learners in other countries, use the same method: USD
package price × local currency units per USD
. Keep the rate
date visible and confirm the billing arrangement with the academy.

What Do These Alim Plans Cover?

The Alim programme studies four areas together:

  • Quran translation and Tafseer: guided understanding
    and explanation, with teacher-prepared notes drawing on different
    Tafseer references.
  • Hadith: Riyad as-Salihin, selected chapters,
    principles of study and practical-life lessons.
  • Fiqh: Al-Quduri and guided practical Islamic
    learning; Aqaid is also included in the academy’s wider study
    outline.
  • Sarf and Nahw: Arabic grammar tools for deeper
    reading of Quran, Hadith and Arabic texts.

Teaching is in Urdu. Adeel Ahmad’s background and the detailed study
scope are explained on the main Alim
course page
. The monthly class count does not mean each subject
receives an equal or fixed number of lessons every month; discuss the
sequence and assigned work with the teacher.

Confirm which books and editions you need, how to obtain them and
whether any related costs apply. The teacher supplies prepared Tafseer
notes. Ask separately about required textbooks and any exam or
certificate-related costs.

How to Choose Between Eight and Sixteen
Classes

Begin with the lesson times you can attend consistently, then discuss
the preparation and revision appropriate for your level. Eight classes
provide six monthly teaching hours; sixteen provide twelve. More contact
time gives you more time with the teacher, but the pace of understanding
varies between learners.

During the trial discussion, explain your general education, Islamic
knowledge, Quran reading and any previous Islamic Studies learning.
Share your country, time zone and suitable study times. These details
help the teacher discuss a starting point and plan.

If you are balancing work, university or family responsibilities,
read the part-time
Alim study guide
. Confirm available slots and any proposed plan
change with the academy before relying on a new schedule or fee.

Monthly Tuition and the Overall Programme
Cost

The standard Alim programme is planned over two years and
four semesters
. Actual completion may take longer according to
your starting knowledge, ability, learning pace and class frequency.
Neither monthly plan guarantees the same syllabus will be completed in
exactly two years.

The prices on this page are monthly tuition
packages
, not a fixed price for completing the entire
programme. Your overall tuition depends on the number of paid months and
the plan used in each month. Any separately agreed charges must be
considered as well.

For a simple budgeting example, three paid months at an
unchanged USD 80 rate total USD 240
; three at an unchanged USD
100 rate total USD 300. This example is not a quotation
for the complete course, a discount or a guarantee that future fees will
stay unchanged.

An optional additional year of advanced study can be discussed
separately. Ask about its content, entry level, schedule and price
before including it in your budget.

Certificate Scope and What to Confirm Before
Paying

Quranly Hub issues its own academy certificate for the Alim course.
The certificate is not government-registered. The
teacher’s university degree and Dars-e-Nizami background are separate
from the student’s academy certificate.

Before enrolling, use this checklist:

ConfirmWhy it matters
Selected monthly packageEstablishes whether you are paying for eight or sixteen 45-minute
classes
Lesson dates and local timeHelps you judge whether the schedule fits your week
Billing currency and payable amountSeparates USD-base tuition from a dated conversion estimate
Trial termsEstablishes whether a charge applies and what the trial covers
Books and other possible costsAvoids assuming unspecified items are included
Missed-class, rescheduling and refund termsMakes the applicable arrangements clear before payment
Progress and completion requirementsClarifies how learning is checked and when a certificate is
issued
Certificate title and intended useHelps you judge whether the academy certificate fits your goal

These are questions to settle with the academy, not a promise of
particular refund, makeup-class, plan-switching or fee-inclusion
policies. Read the enrollment terms and
ask about any point that needs clarification.

How to Compare
Online Alim Course Prices Fairly

Compare the same type of service and billing period. A term fee, a
self-paced video-module fee and monthly live tuition are different
units. A lower headline price alone does not establish that two
programmes offer the same teaching time, curriculum or
qualification.

For each option, check:

  1. The billing period, compulsory charges and currency.
  2. Monthly teaching hours, class duration and class format.
  3. Language, starting level, syllabus and access to a teacher.
  4. Preparation workload, assessment and expected progression.
  5. Certificate issuer, completion requirements and registration
    status.

Free resources and paid programmes can both be useful. Evaluate the
actual guidance, scope and qualification rather than treating price as
proof of educational quality. Quranly Hub’s Alim programme has paid
monthly tuition; a trial enquiry should not be mistaken for free tuition
for the whole programme.

Alim Course Fees: Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the
online Alim course cost?

Monthly tuition is USD 80 for eight classes or USD 100 for sixteen
classes. Every class lasts 45 minutes. The programme is taught in
Urdu.

Are the GBP,
CAD, AUD, AED and PKR amounts fixed fees?

No. They are approximate equivalents calculated from a dated USD
exchange-rate update on 1 November 2026. Confirm the actual billing
currency and payable amount with the academy before payment.

How many
teaching hours does each plan provide?

Eight 45-minute classes provide six hours per month. Sixteen provide
twelve hours. These are teaching-time calculations, not a promise of
particular results or completion speed.

Are
books, exams and the certificate included in tuition?

The teacher supplies prepared Tafseer notes. Confirm the cost of
required books and any applicable exam or certificate charges before
enrolling, including which items are covered by your tuition.

Is the Alim trial free?

Ask Quranly Hub to confirm the current trial terms before booking.
The paid monthly course fees and any trial arrangement should be
considered separately.

Can I change my
monthly class plan later?

Discuss the proposed change, available times, fee and effective date
with the academy. Confirm the arrangement before assuming a change has
taken effect.

Is
there a fixed total price for the two-year programme?

This page lists monthly packages. Actual course duration and the
number of paid months may vary, so the two-year plan should not be
treated as a fixed whole-course fee or a completion guarantee.

Do
these fees establish Aalimah availability in Pakistan?

No. The Aalimah course is not offered in Pakistan. The listed plans
are for Alim. Ask separately about Aalimah availability and terms from
another country.

Discuss the Plan
That Fits Your Study Time

Share your background, preferred monthly class count, country and
suitable times. Confirm your starting level, lesson dates, billing
arrangement and applicable terms before enrolling.

Discuss Alim fees and
request a trial
· See the full
Alim course
· View academy
pricing

Student memorising Quran verses during an online Hifz class

Hifz Quran Online: How the Program Works, What It Costs & How to Enroll

Online Hifz (Quran memorization) classes work the same way in-person ones do — daily new memorization (sabaq), revision of recent work (sabqi), and revision of older memorization (manzil) — just delivered over live video with an Ijazah-certified tutor who listens and corrects in real time. Enrollment starts with a free trial.

Young boy following along on his own Quran while his teacher recites during a video call in an online Hifz class

“Hifz Quran Near Me” — Why Online Is Usually the Practical Answer

Hifz depends on daily consistency more than physical proximity: a tutor who can hear your recitation clearly and correct it session after session. Searching for a local Hifz teacher often narrows your options to whoever happens to be nearby and available at your preferred time — going online removes that constraint entirely. For the full mechanics of how QuranlyHub structures a Hifz course, see Hifz Quran Online – Quran Memorization.

How Hifz Classes Are Actually Structured

ComponentWhat It MeansWhy It Matters
SabaqNew memorization assigned and checked each sessionSteady forward progress
SabqiRevision of recently memorized portionsLocks in short-term retention
ManzilOngoing revision of older memorized portionsPrevents memorized Quran from fading over time

Skipping revision — sabqi and manzil — is the single most common reason memorization doesn’t stick, whether the classes are online or in-person.

Who Hifz Suits

  • Children starting with short surahs and building up gradually
  • Older students working toward completing the full Quran
  • Students who paused memorization elsewhere and need a structured plan to pick it back up

What Affects Hifz Fees Specifically

Hifz and Tafseer classes typically involve more tutor time per session than basic reading or Tajweed, since correcting memorization requires closer listening. The main levers are still format (one-on-one vs. group — see our comparison of group vs. one-to-one Quran classes) and session frequency. Full breakdown of pricing factors: how much online Quran classes cost.

How to Enroll — Step by Step

  1. Message on WhatsApp with the student’s age and current memorization level (zero is fine).
  2. Free trial class — your tutor assesses current memorization and reading level to plan a realistic pace.
  3. Choose frequency — daily sessions build momentum fastest; weekly works for slower, steadier progress.
  4. Start structured revision from day one — sabaq, sabqi and manzil built into every session, not added later.

Book your free Hifz trial class to get matched with a tutor and a realistic pace assessment.

Want the Memorization Method Itself, Not Just Enrollment?

If you’re looking for practical memorization techniques rather than how to book classes, see our separate guide: how to memorize Quran – the Hifz guide. All QuranlyHub tutors are Ijazah-certified, meaning their own recitation was verified through a certified chain before they were approved to teach.

Still deciding whether to start? Our breakdown of what a free online Hifz trial class actually covers is a useful first step before enrolling.

Common Reasons Students Pause or Quit Hifz, and How to Avoid Them

Hifz has a higher drop-off rate than most other Quran subjects, and it’s rarely about ability. The most common reason is pace mismatch, a student pushed to memorize faster than their revision can keep up with, so old material fades just as new material piles on, and the whole thing starts to feel like losing ground rather than making progress. The second common reason is inconsistency, sessions that get rescheduled repeatedly break the daily rhythm Hifz depends on more than almost any other subject. The fix for both is the same: a realistic pace agreed with the tutor upfront, and treating session times as fixed rather than flexible. Students who pause for a few weeks can usually resume without starting over, but the longer the gap, the more manzil revision is needed before new memorization can safely continue.

Switching From an In-Person Hafiz to Online

Families moving an existing Hifz student from an in-person teacher to online sometimes worry the transition itself will cause a setback. In practice, the first session is usually spent having the new tutor listen through the student’s current manzil to confirm exactly where things stand, rather than assuming the previous teacher’s notes tell the full story. Bringing a rough record of what’s been memorized and when it was last revised speeds this up considerably. Most students continue at their existing pace within a session or two, since the sabaq-sabqi-manzil structure itself doesn’t change based on who’s teaching it.

Keep a simple written log of what’s been memorized and when it was last revised, even a basic notebook works. It makes switching tutors, tracking progress, and spotting a slipping manzil rotation far easier than relying on memory alone.

Related Reading

See full pricing and course details on the Hifz & Memorization course page, or read about what a free trial class actually covers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is online Hifz as effective as memorizing with a local teacher?

Yes, provided the tutor can hear you clearly and revision (sabqi/manzil) is enforced consistently — the format matters less than consistency and correction quality.

How many new lines or verses should a Hifz student memorize per day?

This varies by student age, prior memorization and available daily time — a trial class is used to set a realistic pace rather than a fixed generic target.

What happens if I miss revision for a few days?

Retention starts to fade without regular sabqi/manzil, which is exactly why it’s built into every session rather than treated as optional extra work.

Can an adult start Hifz with no prior memorization?

Yes — adults can start from zero, memorizing shorter surahs first and building a structured plan from there.

Is there a free trial for Hifz specifically?

Yes — the same free trial policy applies, used to assess current memorization level before recommending a pace or plan.

How is Hifz priced compared to regular Quran reading classes?

Hifz generally involves more tutor time per session than basic reading classes, which is typically reflected in the fee — see the full pricing guide for exact factors.

How much does Hifz Quran online cost per month?

Hifz is taught as one-on-one live lessons at the same rate as Noorani Qaida, Tajweed and Quranic Arabic: $30/month for 8 classes or $40/month for 16 classes, each 30 minutes, with an Ijazah-certified tutor. Compare this against every other course on our pricing page.

Can I switch from a reading course to Hifz without starting a new enrollment?

Yes, your existing tutor can shift your lesson focus toward memorization once your reading and Tajweed are solid enough, without needing to enroll separately or restart with a new teacher.

Boy reading the Quran during a live online lesson with his QuranlyHub tutor, next to the QuranlyHub logo and headline "Learn Quran With Quranly Hub Certified Teachers"

Online Quran Teacher Near Me? Here’s the Faster Way to Find One

You don’t need a Quran teacher physically “near you” anymore — you need one available on your schedule. QuranlyHub connects students worldwide with Ijazah-certified Quran tutors for live, one-on-one online classes, starting with a free trial so you can judge fit before paying anything.

Father and son on a video call with two young students and their Quran teacher during an online Quran lesson

Why “Near Me” Isn’t the Right Question Anymore

When people search “Quran teacher near me,” they’re usually asking three real questions: Can I trust this teacher? Will the timing work for my schedule? Can I try before I commit? A live online tutor answers all three better than most local options — no commute, tutors across time zones so early-morning or late-evening slots are easy to fill, and every QuranlyHub course opens with a free trial class.

What “Ijazah-Certified” Actually Means

An Ijazah is a formal certification chain confirming a teacher’s Quran recitation was verified, correction by correction, by their own certified teacher — traceable back through a chain of trusted scholars. It’s the closest thing the Quran-teaching world has to a verified credential. Every QuranlyHub tutor holds one. Read the full breakdown on what Ijazah means and why it matters.

How to Vet an Online Quran Teacher (Before You Pay)

  1. Ask for the trial class first. A legitimate academy always offers one — QuranlyHub’s is a live 20–30 minute session used to assess level and match you with the right tutor.
  2. Confirm the teaching format. One-on-one video, not a pre-recorded course or a crowded group call.
  3. Check tutor-student fit options. If you’d prefer a female tutor for a daughter or wife, say so before the trial — see our guide on female Quran tutors online.
  4. Ask what happens after the trial. Is pricing clear? Can you reschedule? See our full pricing breakdown before committing to any plan.
  5. Check who you’re actually learning from. Read about QuranlyHub’s academy and tutor credentials, not just a homepage claim.

Available Wherever You Are

QuranlyHub currently teaches students across the USA, UK, Canada, Australia, UAE, Qatar and Saudi Arabia, with tutor availability spread across time zones specifically so families outside the US/UK aren’t stuck with 2am class slots.

How to Book

Message QuranlyHub on WhatsApp, tell them the student’s age and current level (complete beginner is fine), and you’ll be offered a free trial slot — no payment required to try it first. Contact us to get started.

How Long It Actually Takes to Get Matched With a Teacher

Most families expect “finding a teacher” to take days of back-and-forth, comparing profiles and waiting for replies. With a one-to-one academy, matching usually happens within a day: you book a free trial slot, a tutor suited to your level and language preference is assigned, and the first class itself becomes the real evaluation. If the fit isn’t right after that first class, asking for a different tutor is a normal request, not an awkward one, since the whole point of the trial is confirming fit before anyone commits to a schedule. Compare that to the local search: calling around, waiting for callbacks, and often settling for whoever happened to answer first, and the online path is usually faster, not just more convenient.

What If You’ve Been Let Down by a Tutor Before

Families searching for a teacher “near me” again after a bad experience elsewhere usually have one specific worry: another mismatch. The honest fix isn’t a longer sales pitch, it’s a genuinely free trial with no obligation to continue, so you can judge the actual teaching before committing a single payment. Ask directly what happens if the fit isn’t right, a program that hesitates to answer that plainly is worth being cautious about, while one that treats a tutor swap as routine is generally the safer bet for families who’ve been burned once already.

One more practical point: keep the trial class itself focused on teaching, not a long sales conversation. If most of that first session is spent on pricing and upsells rather than actually assessing your level and hearing you read or recite, that’s a fair signal to compare against at least one other option before committing to a plan.

Time zone differences are usually less of an obstacle than families assume before trying it. Most academies run tutors across several regions specifically so a matching slot exists in your evening or early morning, rather than forcing every family onto a single fixed timetable built around one country’s working hours.

A short list of what to have ready before your first session helps too: a rough sense of current reading level, any specific goals (Tajweed correction, starting Hifz, general fluency), and preferred days and times. Tutors can start faster with this upfront rather than discovering it mid-lesson.

Related Reading

Related: Quran classes near me vs online, compared, and Free Quran learning center near me.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an online Quran teacher as good as an in-person one?

For recitation, Tajweed correction and memorization (Hifz), live video works because the tutor hears and corrects you in real time — the core requirement is being heard clearly, not being in the same room.

How do I find a Quran teacher near me if I want someone local?

If in-person is a hard requirement, ask at your local mosque. If flexibility, credential-checking and a free trial before paying matter more than physical location, an online Ijazah-certified tutor is usually the faster, easier-to-vet option.

Do I need to know Arabic to start?

No. Most students start from zero. Tutors begin with Noorani Qaida (the foundational reading course) and build up.

What ages do you teach?

From around age 4 through adults, including reverts with no Arabic background.

Is the trial class really free?

Yes — no payment is required to try a class and meet your tutor first.

Why is it hard to find a good Quran teacher near me locally?

Local availability, especially for a female Quran teacher or a teacher available at a specific time, is often limited to whoever happens to live nearby. Online Quran teachers remove that geographic limit while keeping the same live, one-to-one correction a good local tutor provides.

Is an online Quran teacher as good as an in-person one found near me?

Quality depends on the individual teacher’s qualification and teaching style, not the format. A well-qualified online tutor listening live over video corrects mistakes exactly as an in-person tutor would, the difference is convenience and a wider pool of qualified teachers to choose from.

Student practising Quran recitation with Tajweed on a video call

Alim & Aalimah Course Online: Free, Part-Time, or Full-Time — What to Expect

Short answer: a genuinely free, fully certified Alim or Aalimah course is rare, most “free online alim course” results turn out to be either a free trial before a paid program, a free introductory module with the full course paid separately, or a program run by a seminary with its own enrollment process rather than open sign-up. Part-time, one-to-one online study is realistic and common, students typically take it alongside work, university or family life over several years rather than as a single intensive term. If Urdu is your preferred language of study, that narrows genuine options further, since not every provider teaches the full curriculum in Urdu.

Student studying an online Alim and Aalimah course part-time

Searches for “alim course online free” or “part time alim course online” usually come from the same place, wanting a serious, structured path toward becoming a certified scholar without needing to relocate to a seminary, and without necessarily knowing yet what “free” and “part-time” actually mean in this specific context. Here’s an honest look at both.

Is the Alim or Aalimah Course Actually Free Anywhere?

Some large Islamic universities and seminaries offer free or low-cost diploma-style Islamic studies content, often self-paced and without a live tutor. That works for casual learning but isn’t the same as a certified Alim or Aalimah program with structured progression and an instructor checking your understanding. Programs that combine genuine one-to-one teaching with full certification are almost always paid, the same way a paid tutor is behind any serious one-to-one education. The honest version of “free” here is usually a free trial class before committing to a plan, which is standard across QuranlyHub’s courses, including this one.

What “Part-Time” Actually Looks Like

Because the Alim and Aalimah path covers Quran and Tajweed, Tafseer, Hadith, Fiqh and Arabic together, few students study it full-time. Most take it part-time alongside work, university, or raising a family, with sessions spread across the week rather than daily. A realistic part-time pace usually means several one-to-one sessions weekly across the different subjects, with the overall timeline measured in years rather than months, students progress at the pace their actual week allows, not a fixed academic calendar.

Sunni, Shia, and Sect-Specific Programs

Curriculum content and scholarly references can differ between Sunni and Shia programs, particularly in Fiqh and certain areas of Hadith study, so it’s worth confirming a program’s specific approach before enrolling if this matters to you. QuranlyHub’s Alim and Aalimah course follows a mainstream Sunni curriculum; students looking specifically for a Shia-focused program should confirm that directly with any provider before starting, since not every academy states this clearly upfront.

Alim Course Near Me vs. Online: What Actually Changes

A local, in-person Alim or Aalimah program can offer things online can’t fully replicate, daily physical presence at a seminary, in-person community. But for most working adults or parents, an in-person, full-time seminary schedule isn’t realistic, which is exactly why “alim course near me” so often leads to disappointment: the local options that exist tend to be full-time and residential, not part-time and local. Online removes that specific mismatch, the structure and certification path stay the same, delivered live, one-to-one, around your actual week instead of a seminary’s fixed timetable.

Studying in Urdu Specifically

For Urdu-speaking students, studying Fiqh, Hadith and Tafseer in a second language adds real difficulty on top of the material itself. Because QuranlyHub is Pakistan-based, teaching the full Alim and Aalimah curriculum in Urdu, not just translating an English course on the fly, is one of our specialities. Sisters on the Aalimah track can also request a female tutor throughout, which matters for families who see this as a requirement rather than a preference.

Checking Credentials Before You Commit Years to a Program

Because this is a multi-year commitment covering several subjects, it’s worth confirming a program’s credentials more carefully than you would for a single short course. Ask specifically how a teacher’s own qualifications are verified, not just claimed, whether the curriculum is structured with a clear progression or improvised session to session, and whether you’ll get any form of ongoing assessment rather than simply being told you’re “doing well.” A program willing to answer these plainly before you enroll is a reasonable sign it will hold up over the years it actually takes to complete.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a genuinely free online Alim or Aalimah course?

Fully certified, one-to-one taught programs are almost always paid, since a real tutor’s time has to be funded somehow. What’s usually free is a trial class before committing, or a self-paced introductory module without live teaching.

How long does a part-time Alim or Aalimah course take?

It varies by student, since it covers several subjects together rather than one at a fixed pace, but part-time study is typically measured in years, with the exact timeline shaped by how many sessions a student takes weekly.

Can I study the Alim and Aalimah course in Urdu?

Yes. Teaching the full curriculum in Urdu, alongside English, is one of QuranlyHub’s specialities, since the academy is Pakistan-based.

Is the Alim course only for men, and Aalimah only for women?

Alim refers to a certified male scholar and Aalimah to a certified female scholar. The core curriculum is the same; sisters on the Aalimah track can request a female tutor throughout.

Do I need to find an alim course near me, or can it be fully online?

It can be fully online, live and one-to-one. Most local, in-person options are full-time and residential, which doesn’t suit working adults or parents nearly as often as a part-time online path does.

Does QuranlyHub’s Alim and Aalimah course follow Sunni or Shia curriculum?

It follows a mainstream Sunni curriculum. Students specifically looking for a Shia-focused program should confirm that directly with any provider before enrolling.

What happens after the free trial if I want to continue part-time?

Your tutor helps you plan a realistic weekly schedule across the different subjects based on your existing commitments, then you continue on a monthly plan: $80/month for 2 classes a week (8 sessions), or $100/month for 4 classes a week (16 sessions), each session 40 minutes. Longer sessions can be arranged, with the fee adjusted accordingly.

A Realistic Path, Not a Rushed One

Becoming a certified Alim or Aalimah isn’t something to rush through free content and hope it adds up. QuranlyHub’s Alim & Aalimah course is taught one-to-one, part-time, in English or Urdu, with a female tutor available throughout for sisters. If you want the exact monthly cost before you commit, see our Alim & Aalimah fees breakdown. Book a free trial class and talk to a tutor about a realistic pace for your actual week.

Can I do the Alim or Aalimah course part-time while working or studying?

Yes, most students study part-time around work, school, or family commitments, since classes are scheduled flexibly rather than on a fixed daily timetable. Your tutor builds a realistic pace based on how much time you can consistently commit.

What happens after completing the Alim or Aalimah course?

Graduates typically have the grounding to teach Quran, Tajweed, and basic Islamic studies themselves, lead study circles, or continue toward further specialized Islamic scholarship, depending on their own goals.

Certified QuranlyHub tutor teaching two students in a live online Quran class

Free Quran Learning Center Near Me: What “Free” Actually Gets You

Short answer: most searches for a “free quran learning center near me” don’t actually find a genuinely free, structured local center, they find either a mosque-run class with limited spots and a waiting list, or a paid academy that offers a free trial rather than a free ongoing program. That’s not a scam, free structured Quran education is genuinely hard to sustain, since a qualified teacher’s time still has to be paid for somehow. The honest alternative most families end up choosing is a paid online academy with a real free trial class upfront, live and one-to-one, rather than continuing to search for a “center” that may not exist nearby.

Family looking for a Quran learning center searching for options online

“Quran learning center near me” is one of the most searched phrases from families looking for structured Quran education, and it makes sense, a physical center feels more trustworthy than an app or a random online tutor. But the search results rarely match the search intent. Here’s what’s actually out there, and a more realistic way to think about the “free” and “near me” parts separately.

Why “Near Me” Often Comes Up Short

A Quran learning center, in the traditional sense, needs enough local demand and enough qualified teachers in one place to run classes consistently. That combination exists reliably in a handful of large cities and rarely elsewhere. Search “quran institute near me” from a smaller town or a country with a small Muslim population, and the honest result is often one or two options, both already at capacity, or nothing within a reasonable drive at all. This isn’t a sign you’re searching wrong, it’s a genuine supply problem that online classes were built to solve.

What “Free” Actually Tends to Mean

When a center or academy advertises as free, it usually falls into one of a few categories, worth knowing before you commit time to signing up:

  • Genuinely free, community or mosque-funded. These exist, but usually have limited capacity, a waiting list, and group class sizes rather than individual attention, since volunteer or subsidized teacher time is finite.
  • Free trial, paid ongoing. The most common model among online academies: a real free class or two, then a paid monthly plan if you continue. This is honest as long as the free part is clearly labelled, which it should be before you book.
  • Free basic content, paid structured course. Free recitation audio, translations, or recorded lessons, with live, personalized teaching kept as a paid tier. Useful for casual learning, not a substitute for a structured course with correction.

None of these is inherently better, they suit different needs. A genuinely free group class can work well if you don’t need individual attention and can wait for a spot. A free-trial-then-paid model tends to suit families who want to start sooner and get one-to-one correction from day one.

What a Real Learning Center Actually Provides (and What Doesn’t Require One)

A good local center offers structure, a curriculum, a consistent teacher, and someone checking progress rather than a student teaching themselves from an app. None of that actually requires the physical building, it requires the structure and the teacher. QuranlyHub is built around exactly that: Ijazah-certified tutors, a set curriculum from Noorani Qaida through Tajweed, Hifz, Tafseer and beyond, and live, one-to-one video sessions, the “center” experience without being limited to whoever happens to teach within driving distance of your home.

Free Quran Classes Near Me: A More Realistic Search

If a genuinely free, in-person option is your priority, a local mosque is usually the most reliable place to actually ask, availability changes too often to be represented accurately by a search result. If a paid option with a real free trial and one-to-one attention is acceptable, online removes the “near me” constraint entirely and usually gets a student started faster than waiting for a local spot to open up.

What to Actually Check Before Enrolling Anywhere

Whether it’s a center you found nearby or an online academy, the same few checks apply before you commit any real time: is the teacher’s Ijazah or qualification actually verifiable, not just claimed; is the free part clearly explained upfront, with no vague “contact us for pricing” once you’re already invested; and does a trial session actually let you see how the teacher handles your specific situation, a distracted child, a complete beginner, someone returning after years away, rather than a generic demo. A provider that answers these plainly before you sign up is generally more trustworthy than one that makes you ask twice.

Related Reading

See also: Quran classes near me vs online, compared, and Online Quran teacher near me.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there really a free quran learning center near me?

Sometimes, usually a mosque-run class, but availability and capacity vary a lot by location and often change faster than search results reflect. Calling a local mosque directly is more reliable than searching online for this specifically.

What’s the difference between a free trial and a genuinely free course?

A free trial is one or a few classes before a paid plan starts. A genuinely free course has no ongoing cost but is usually group-based with limited spots, since teacher time still needs funding from somewhere.

Why can’t I find a Quran institute near me?

Running a physical center needs enough local demand and enough qualified teachers in one place, which only reliably exists in certain cities. Smaller towns or countries with a smaller Muslim population often genuinely don’t have a nearby option.

Is online Quran learning as good as a physical center?

For live, one-to-one instruction, online often gives more individual attention than a group class at a physical center would, since a session isn’t shared across several students.

Do free quran classes near me usually include Tajweed and Hifz?

It depends on the provider. Basic reading is common in free or low-cost options; structured Tajweed correction and Hifz revision cycles are more often part of paid, individually taught programs since they need consistent, one-to-one tutor time.

Should I wait for a local center or start online now?

That depends on how urgent starting is. A free trial class online costs nothing to try and can begin immediately, so many families use it to start now rather than staying on a local waiting list indefinitely.

Start Without Waiting on “Near Me”

You don’t need a physical center nearby to get real structure and a dedicated teacher. QuranlyHub’s Ijazah-certified tutors teach one-to-one, live, from Noorani Qaida through every stage of Quran learning. Book a free trial class and start this week instead of waiting for a spot near you.

Are free Quran learning centers near me actually free, or is there a catch?

Local mosque-run or community Quran centers are often genuinely free, but usually mean group classes with less individual attention, and availability depends entirely on what exists in your specific area. A free trial with an online academy is a way to compare that against one-to-one online teaching.

Is a local Quran learning center better than online for young children?

It depends on the child and the center’s quality more than the format itself. Some children do well in a local group setting, others benefit more from the individual attention and pace control that one-to-one online classes provide, especially if a local center’s group size is large.

Boy using a laptop with headphones for an online Quran lesson after school

How to Choose an Online Quran Academy for Your Child: A Parent’s Checklist

Short answer: Choosing a Quran academy for your own learning and choosing one for your child are different decisions, even though most “how to choose” guides treat them identically. For a child specifically, the questions that matter most are: does the teacher have real experience with children (not just adults), is there a female tutor option if you have a daughter, what safeguarding is actually in place for a minor, and will you see real progress updates rather than vague reassurance. Credentials and Ijazah still matter, but they’re the baseline, not the whole answer.

Parent and child choosing an online Quran academy together

A lot of “choosing an academy” guides are really written for adult learners and then relabeled for parents. The core questions overlap, but the priority order is genuinely different when the student is your child, not you. Here’s a checklist built specifically around that.

Teacher Experience With Children Specifically, Not Just Credentials

An Ijazah confirms a teacher’s own recitation was verified as correct. It doesn’t confirm they know how to teach a distracted 6-year-old, or hold a 10-year-old’s attention through a rule they find boring. Ask directly how much of the academy’s teaching experience is specifically with children, not adults, and how they handle a child who’s clearly not focused that day.

Is There a Female Tutor Option for Your Daughter?

If you’re enrolling a daughter, this is worth confirming before anything else, not discovering after enrollment. Some academies offer this by default, others treat it as a special request, and some don’t offer it consistently at all. Our guide on choosing a female teacher covers what to look for in more depth if this applies to you.

Safeguarding: What Should Actually Be in Place

For adult students, safeguarding mostly means privacy. For a child, it means more:

  • Verified tutor identity. Ask directly how the academy verifies who’s actually teaching, not just their claimed qualifications.
  • A parent’s ability to sit in or review sessions. This should be offered as standard, not something you have to push for.
  • Clear policy on session recordings. Whether recordings exist, who can access them, and for how long.
  • A real point of contact if something feels off during a session, not just a generic support email.

Curriculum That Actually Matches a Child’s Level, Not a Fixed Script

A strong children’s curriculum starts with Noorani Qaida or the Arabic alphabet, moves through Makharij and basic Tajweed, and only later into memorization depth and Tafseer, adjusted to the child’s actual pace rather than a one-size script. Ask whether the academy assesses a child’s starting level first, or simply starts everyone at lesson one regardless of what they already know.

Progress Updates You Can Actually See

“Doing well” isn’t a progress report. Ask specifically what you’ll actually receive, a written summary after each session, a periodic call, recordings you can review, and how often. An academy with nothing concrete to offer here is asking you to take their word for it indefinitely.

Trial Class: Watch For This Specifically

A free trial matters more for children than adults, since a mismatch in teaching style shows up faster with kids. During the trial, watch whether the teacher adjusts to your child’s actual reactions, do they notice when the child’s attention drifts and respond to it, or plow through a script regardless. That single behavior tells you more than almost anything else.

Scheduling Around a Child’s Actual Day

A slot right after school, when a child is tired, tends to go worse than one with even a short break first. Ask whether the academy can work around nap times, homework, and other activities, rather than offering only fixed adult-oriented slots.

Frequently Asked Questions

What matters most when choosing a Quran academy for a child specifically?

Teacher experience with children (not just credentials), safeguarding measures appropriate for a minor, a curriculum that adjusts to the child’s actual level, and concrete progress updates, more than price alone.

Do I need a female tutor for my daughter?

Many parents prefer this, and it’s worth confirming whether it’s offered by default before enrolling, rather than assuming it’s automatically available.

What safeguarding questions should I ask before enrolling my child?

Ask how tutor identity is verified, whether you can sit in on or review sessions, the academy’s policy on recordings, and who to contact directly if something feels wrong during a class.

How do I know if a trial class went well for my child?

Watch whether the teacher noticed and responded to your child’s actual attention and mood during the session, rather than simply completing a fixed lesson plan regardless of how the child was doing.

Should my child be assessed before starting lessons?

Yes, ideally. A short initial assessment lets the academy start your child at their actual level, rather than assuming every student begins at exactly the same point.

What kind of progress updates should I expect as a parent?

Something concrete, a written note after sessions, periodic calls, or reviewable recordings, not just a general verbal reassurance that things are going fine.

Choosing With the Right Questions in Hand

The right online quran academy for kids answers these questions clearly, before you ask twice. QuranlyHub offers Ijazah-certified tutors experienced specifically with children, female tutors on request, and real progress visibility for parents. Book a free trial class and see how your child actually responds.

What questions should I ask before choosing a Quran academy for my child?

Ask about the teacher’s Ijazah and qualifications, whether classes are one-to-one or group, whether the academy assesses your child’s level before starting, availability of female teachers, and whether a free trial class is offered before you commit.

Should I choose the same Quran academy I use for myself, for my child too?

Not necessarily. A tutor who teaches adults well isn’t automatically good with children’s attention spans and learning style. It’s worth asking specifically about a tutor’s experience teaching children the age of your own child, even within the same academy.

Adult learning to read the Quran for the first time in a private online lesson

Learning to Read Quran as an Adult: It’s Not Too Late to Start

Short answer: It’s not too late, and you’re far from alone. Most adults who never learned to read the Quran as children pick up the Arabic alphabet within 4-6 weeks of regular short practice, and start reading short verses within 3-6 months, the same realistic pace as any other adult beginner. The thing actually holding most people back isn’t ability, it’s the years of embarrassment built up around admitting they never learned, and a private, one-to-one lesson removes almost all of that pressure from the first class. Learning to read Quran as an adult follows a well-worn, realistic path, and starting is the hardest part, not the learning itself.

Adult learning to read the Quran for the first time in a private online lesson

This is a different situation from starting Islam fresh, and it’s worth saying plainly: this guide is for adults raised Muslim, who pray, who know the basics of the faith, but who somehow never actually learned to read the Arabic script, whether that’s from a childhood Qaida class that never finished, moving countries, or just growing up without anyone teaching it. If you’re new to Islam entirely, our guide for new Muslims and reverts covers that specific starting point instead.

Why This Is Far More Common Than It Feels

Plenty of adults quietly pray, fast, and know their faith well, while still reciting whatever short surahs they memorized by ear as children, without ever actually being able to read the Arabic text in front of them. It rarely comes up in conversation, so it feels like a uniquely personal gap. It isn’t. Interrupted childhood lessons, a Qaida class that never got finished, or growing up somewhere without access to a teacher are all common, ordinary reasons, not a reflection of effort or faith.

What’s Actually Different Here Versus Starting From Zero on Everything

An adult who grew up Muslim but never learned to read usually already has real advantages a true beginner doesn’t: familiarity with Salah, an ear that already recognizes how Quran should sound, and Islamic vocabulary that isn’t new. What’s missing is specifically the reading skill, the letters, the joining rules, the pronunciation. That’s actually a narrower gap to close than it feels like from the outside, because everything around it is already there.

A Realistic Timeline, Not a Motivational One

With regular short lessons, most adult beginners recognize the full Arabic alphabet within 4-6 weeks, and start reading short, familiar verses within 3-6 months. Full Noorani Qaida completion, reading confidently and consistently, typically takes 6-12 months for an adult studying a few times a week. These numbers move with consistency, not raw hours, twenty focused minutes several times a week beats one long session that only happens occasionally.

Why the Embarrassment Is the Actual Obstacle

Admitting you never learned to read Quran as an adult carries a specific kind of discomfort that admitting almost any other skill gap doesn’t, because it feels tied to faith itself rather than just literacy. That discomfort is exactly why a private, one-to-one lesson matters more here than it might for other subjects: there’s no classmate to compare yourself to, no group pace to fall behind, and no one hearing you sound out a letter except a teacher whose entire job is to help you get there, not judge how long it took you to start.

What Usually Stops People From Starting (Reframed Honestly)

  • “I’m too old for this now.” Adults often progress faster than children specifically because they can sit through a full explanation and actually apply it, rather than needing constant re-engagement.
  • “I should already know this.” Should and do are different things. The gap exists regardless of how it got there, and closing it doesn’t require explaining why it’s there first.
  • “Everyone else already knows how to read.” A private lesson means there is no “everyone else” in the room to compare yourself against.
  • “I don’t have time to start from the alphabet.” Twenty minutes a few times a week is enough to see real movement within weeks, not a major life restructuring.

Fitting This Into an Already Full Adult Life

Most adults starting this aren’t doing it with a free afternoon, they’re fitting it around work, family, and everything else already on the schedule. A fixed, short, recurring slot, early morning or after the kids are asleep, tends to work better than an open-ended “whenever I have time” approach, which is the version that quietly never happens. This is the same consistency pattern that matters for Hifz and for kids learning Quran, not something unique to adult beginners.

Ready to see the full picture of how one-to-one online classes work? Our guide to learning Quran online with certified tutors covers scheduling, tutors and what a first class looks like. Learning alongside your own kids at the same time? See how whole-family scheduling and pricing work.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it actually too late to learn to read the Quran as an adult?

No. Adults regularly learn to read fluently starting from complete scratch, and often progress faster than children because they can sit through and apply a full explanation in one sitting.

How long does it take an adult to learn to read the Quran?

Most adults recognize the Arabic alphabet within 4-6 weeks of regular short practice, and read short familiar verses within 3-6 months. Full reading confidence typically takes 6-12 months of consistent lessons.

I already pray and know my faith, I just never learned to read. Is that unusual?

It’s genuinely common. Many adults raised Muslim recite what they memorized by ear as children without ever learning to read the Arabic script itself, usually due to an interrupted childhood class or lack of access to a teacher.

Will I feel embarrassed in an online Quran class as an adult beginner?

A private, one-to-one class removes most of that pressure specifically because there’s no classmate or group pace to compare yourself against, only a teacher whose role is to help you progress from wherever you’re actually starting.

What’s the difference between this and classes for new Muslims?

Adults who grew up Muslim but never learned to read already know Salah and the basics of the faith, the gap is specifically the reading skill. New Muslims are usually learning both faith basics and reading at the same time, a different starting point covered in our guide for new Muslims and reverts.

Can I really fit this in around a full-time job and family?

Yes, with a short, fixed, recurring slot rather than an open-ended \”whenever I have time\” approach. Twenty minutes a few times a week, done consistently, produces more progress than occasional longer sessions.

Starting Exactly Where You Actually Are

There’s no deadline you’ve missed. QuranlyHub’s adult beginner quran classes are private, one-to-one, and taught by Ijazah-certified Noorani Qaida tutors who work with adults regularly, not as a special exception. Book a free trial class and take the first honest step, at your own pace, with no one else in the room.

Is it embarrassing to learn Quran reading as an adult beginner?

It shouldn’t be, and it’s far more common than most adults assume. Online Quran classes for beginners are one-to-one specifically so an adult never has to read alongside children in a group setting, learning at their own pace with a tutor who treats starting from the alphabet as completely normal.

How long does it take an adult to learn to read the Quran from scratch?

It varies by consistency more than age. An adult attending regular sessions and practicing briefly between classes often progresses through Noorani Qaida faster than expected, since adults typically grasp letter patterns and rules more quickly than young children, even if pronunciation takes practice.

Close-up of an open Quran, the starting point for online recitation lessons

Quran Classes for New Muslims: Where to Actually Start After Shahada

Short answer: After Shahada, the right starting point isn’t the Quran alone, it’s the Arabic alphabet and basic Salah taught side by side, since you’ll need both within days, not months. Most converts don’t need a separate “Islamic studies” track before Quran lessons begin; a teacher experienced with reverts folds Wudu, the words of Salah, and your first Arabic letters into the same early lessons, so you’re not stuck waiting to pray correctly while you slowly work through a reading course.

For practice between lessons, see our guide to choosing an app to teach Quran and how to pray, including what to check in reading, audio, and Salah instructions.

New Muslim learning Quran and basic Salah online after Shahada

Converting to Islam and then trying to figure out where to actually begin is one of the more disorienting parts of the whole experience, there’s no shortage of advice, and most of it assumes you already have a mosque community, a Muslim family member, or years of hearing Arabic in the background. A lot of reverts don’t have any of that. Here’s a realistic starting point that doesn’t assume it.

What’s Actually Different About Starting as a Convert

A born-Muslim beginner usually has some exposure already, hearing Quran recited at home, watching parents pray, picking up a handful of Arabic words without trying. A revert is often starting from genuinely zero, no Arabic, no memorized Salah, sometimes no local Muslim community to lean on yet.

That’s not a disadvantage that needs special handling so much as a different starting sequence. A teacher who only teaches born-Muslim children will often assume things a convert hasn’t picked up yet, and that gap is where a lot of reverts quietly get lost in generic “beginner” material that wasn’t really written with them in mind.

The Realistic Starting Point: Letters and Salah Together

The instinct is to treat Quran reading and learning to pray as two separate courses, finish one, then start the other. For a new Muslim, that sequencing doesn’t match real life. Salah is due five times a day starting now, and waiting until you’ve completed a full Noorani Qaida course before learning the words of prayer leaves a real gap in the meantime.

What actually works better: the Arabic alphabet and pronunciation basics run alongside short, practical Salah lessons, Wudu, the position changes, and the specific short surahs and phrases used in prayer. You don’t need fluent Quran reading to start praying correctly, you need the exact words of Salah taught clearly and correctly, which a good teacher can do within the first few lessons regardless of where your Arabic reading is.

What a First Lesson Actually Covers

A first lesson with a teacher experienced in working with reverts typically isn’t a placement test in the intimidating sense. It usually covers:

  • Where you actually are. Zero Arabic is completely normal to say out loud, the teacher needs to know this to plan realistically, not to judge it.
  • The Arabic alphabet, starting immediately. Shapes, sounds, and how letters join, the same foundation every student needs, taught without assuming any prior exposure.
  • The words of Salah, in parallel. Simple transliteration alongside the Arabic, so you can begin praying correctly within days rather than waiting for reading fluency first.
  • A realistic pace, set by you. Some converts want to move fast and immerse themselves immediately, others need things slower while adjusting to a lot of other life changes at once. Both are fine.

Do You Need to Read Arabic Before You Can Pray?

No, and this misconception stops a lot of new Muslims from praying regularly in the early weeks. Salah uses a small, fixed set of words and short surahs, and these can be learned correctly through transliteration and repetition with a teacher correcting your pronunciation, well before general Quran reading fluency is there. Reading the wider Quran independently is a separate, longer-term skill that continues developing for years, it isn’t a prerequisite for praying correctly today.

Common Struggles Reverts Face That Rarely Get Said Out Loud

A few things come up often enough with new Muslims that they’re worth naming plainly, rather than leaving unspoken:

  • Feeling embarrassed asking “basic” questions. Questions like how to hold your hands in Salah or how Wudu actually works aren’t things to feel behind on, everyone starts exactly here.
  • No one at home to practice with. Many reverts don’t have a Muslim household around them, which makes a teacher who actively listens and corrects far more important than it would be for a child learning alongside praying parents.
  • Pressure to “catch up” fast. There’s no deadline. Reading fluency, memorization, and deeper understanding all build over months and years for every Muslim, not just converts.
  • Not knowing which parts are religious obligation and which are cultural habit. A good teacher can help separate what’s actually required in Islam from practices that vary by culture, which matters a lot for someone learning without an existing family framework.

A Realistic First 90 Days

WeeksFocus
Weeks 1-2Arabic alphabet basics + the exact words and movements of Salah
Weeks 3-6Continued letter joining and reading practice, Salah becoming more independent and consistent
Weeks 7-12Moving into structured Noorani Qaida lessons, short Duas added alongside Salah

This is a realistic pace for someone starting from zero with regular short lessons, not a guarantee, some people move faster, some need longer, and that’s completely normal.

Choosing a Teacher Who Actually Works Well With Reverts

Not every Quran teacher is equally comfortable starting from true zero. When choosing a teacher as a new Muslim, it’s worth asking directly: have they taught adult beginners with no prior Arabic or Islamic background before, and are they willing to teach Salah basics alongside reading rather than insisting on one before the other. A teacher who treats this as an unusual request probably isn’t the right fit.

Already Muslim but never learned to read as a child, rather than new to Islam? See our guide on learning to read Quran as an adult, a different starting point covered separately here.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to learn Arabic before I can start praying as a new Muslim?

No. The words of Salah can be learned correctly through transliteration and direct correction from a teacher, well before general Quran reading fluency develops. General reading is a separate, longer-term skill.

What should a new Muslim learn first, Quran reading or Salah?

Both, taught alongside each other rather than one after the other. Salah is needed immediately, so the words and movements of prayer are usually taught in parallel with the Arabic alphabet, not after it.

Is it normal to feel behind or embarrassed as a revert learning Quran?

Very normal, and not a sign of actually being behind. Every Muslim starts at the same beginning point with the Arabic alphabet and basic Salah, a revert simply starts it as an adult rather than as a child.

How long does it take a new Muslim to learn to pray correctly?

With regular short lessons, most new Muslims can learn the words and movements of Salah correctly within the first couple of weeks, well before full Quran reading fluency develops.

Can I learn Quran online if I don’t have a Muslim community near me?

Yes. A one-to-one online teacher removes the need for a local community to learn correctly, particularly useful for reverts who don’t yet have a nearby Muslim support network.

Do online Quran academies have teachers experienced with converts specifically?

Not all of them structure lessons this way by default, it’s worth asking directly whether a teacher is comfortable starting from true zero and teaching Salah alongside reading rather than requiring one before the other.

Starting From Exactly Where You Are

There’s no “behind” when you’re starting fresh, only a realistic next lesson. QuranlyHub’s Quran classes for new Muslims pair one-to-one, Ijazah-certified tutors who teach Arabic letters and the basics of Salah side by side, paced to you, not a fixed script written for someone with years of prior exposure. Book a free trial class and start with your very first lesson today.

What should a new Muslim learn first: Quran reading or Salah?

Most tutors start new Muslims with the Arabic alphabet and basic Salah (prayer) requirements side by side, rather than treating them as separate stages, since both are needed early and reinforce each other. Full Quran reading through Noorani Qaida follows once the basics are comfortable.

Do converts to Islam need a different Quran course than born Muslims?

The course structure is the same, Noorani Qaida, then Quran reading with Tajweed, but tutors typically pace it differently for reverts, spending more time on foundational Islamic concepts that born Muslims often absorb growing up, alongside the reading itself.